See also

Family of Bendix "Benedict" Abraham WEINBERG and Fannie REIS

Husband: Bendix "Benedict" Abraham WEINBERG (1799-1890)
Wife: Fannie REIS (1828-1878)
Children: Abram WEINBERG (1846-1933)
Caroline WEINBERG (1847-1934)
Amelia WEINBERG (1849-1881)
Isaac WEINBERG (c. 1851-1928)
Louis WEINBERG (c. 1853- )
Joseph WEINBERG (c. 1854- )
Cecelia WEINBERG (c. 1854- )
Henry WEINBERG (1856-1941)
Sarah "Sally" WEINBERG (c. 1856-1904)
Samuel WEINBERG (1861-1955)
Daniel WEINBERG (c. 1863- )
Bertha WEINBERG (c. 1865- )
Myer WEINBERG (c. 1868- )
Marriage

Husband: Bendix "Benedict" Abraham WEINBERG

Name: Bendix "Benedict" Abraham WEINBERG
Sex: Male
Father: Abraham Aron WEINBERG (1781-1841)
Mother: Sara ( - )
Birth May 14, 1799 WesternKotten, Westphalia, Prussia
Immigration Aug 2, 1834 (age 35) to Hamburrg, Germany
Naturalisation Jul 31, 1871 (age 72)
Death Mar 26, 1890 (age 90) Darlington, SC

Wife: Fannie REIS

Name: Fannie REIS
Sex: Female
Father: Isaac REIS ( - )
Mother: Hannah BAER ( - )
Birth Feb 3, 1828 Cronheim, Bavaria, Germany
Death Sep 5, 1878 (age 50) Charleston, SC

Child 1: Abram WEINBERG

Name: Abram WEINBERG
Sex: Male
Spouse 1: Lizzie ISEMAN ( -1880)
Spouse 2: Rosa ISEMAN (1859-1926)
Birth Apr 12, 1846 Charleston, SC
Death Apr 28, 1933 (age 87) Darlington, SC

Child 2: Caroline WEINBERG

Name: Caroline WEINBERG
Sex: Female
Birth Dec 24, 1847
Death Dec 1, 1934 (age 86) Georgetown, SC

Child 3: Amelia WEINBERG

Name: Amelia WEINBERG
Sex: Female
Spouse 1: Alfred Abraham STRAUSS (1841-1924)
Spouse 2: Woolf ELIAS ( - )
Birth Oct 9, 1849 Charleston, SC
Death Apr 13, 1881 (age 31) Mayesville, Sumter County, SC

Child 4: Isaac WEINBERG

Name: Isaac WEINBERG
Sex: Male
Spouse: Lula J. HINTON ( - )
Birth c. 1851 Charleston, SC
Death Apr 7, 1928 (age 76-77) Darlington, SC

Child 5: Louis WEINBERG

Name: Louis WEINBERG
Sex: Male
Spouse: Susan Luticia "Lou" BRADHAM ( - )
Birth c. 1853
Death

Child 6: Joseph WEINBERG

Name: Joseph WEINBERG
Sex: Male
Birth c. 1854
Death

Child 7: Cecelia WEINBERG

Name: Cecelia WEINBERG
Sex: Female
Birth c. 1854
Death

Child 8: Henry WEINBERG

Name: Henry WEINBERG
Sex: Male
Spouse: Ulrica LOHSE (1866-1942)
Birth Dec 11, 1856
Death Sep 29, 1941 (age 84) Mayesville, Sumter County, SC

Child 9: Sarah "Sally" WEINBERG

Name: Sarah "Sally" WEINBERG
Sex: Female
Spouse: Philip LEWENTHAL (1854-1910)
Birth c. 1856 Charleston, SC
Death 1904 (age 47-48)

Child 10: Samuel WEINBERG

Name: Samuel WEINBERG
Sex: Male
Spouse: Kate HIRSCHMAN (1871-1951)
Birth Jan 21, 1861 Charleston, SC
Death Aug 29, 1955 (age 94) Sumter, SC

Child 11: Daniel WEINBERG

Name: Daniel WEINBERG
Sex: Male
Birth c. 1863
Death

Child 12: Bertha WEINBERG

Name: Bertha WEINBERG
Sex: Female
Birth c. 1865
Death

Child 13: Myer WEINBERG

Name: Myer WEINBERG
Sex: Male
Birth c. 1868
Death

Note on Husband: Bendix "Benedict" Abraham WEINBERG

Died at the home of his son, Abram March 26, 1890 at the age of 91.

At the age of 14, in 1814, he joined the Prussian army, and was

engaged on the battle of Ligny. He was at Waterloo under the famour

Blucher, and often would share stories of the hard battle fought. He

was a schoomate of Emperior William I, the grandfather of the present

Emperor.

Benedict came to America in 1830. He was a member of the Masonic

Order, and also of many Hebrew societies.

(SOURCE: Neal Gosman, St. Paul, Minnesota)

Birth name: Bendix Abraham Weinberg - known as Benedict A. Weinberg

Arrived in Baltimore, MD on August 2, 1834 on the German boat Die

Freunde, which likely sailed out of Hamburg. He was listed as Bendin

Weinberg from Westercotten, and his occupation is listed as 'mercer',

i.e, a dealer in dry goods. It is thought Benedict lived briefly in

New York before settling in Charleston, SC.

The US Census lists Benedict as a tailor and a drygoods merchant.

Took on US citizenship July 31, 1871. Moved from Charleston to

Darlington, SC ca 1885.

Tombstone is in old Jewish cemetery in Charleston, SC. It reads in

Hebrew "Baruch ben Avraham haLevi", i.e. Benedict son of Abraham the

Levite.